Full List of Winners At The 2016 Emmy Awards

The 2016 68th Emmy Awards took place on Sunday September 18th at the Microsoft Theater in L.A. We bring you the complete list of winners at the glamorous event:

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Ty Burrell, Modern Family

Matt Walsh, Veep

Louie Anderson, Baskets (WINNER)

Keegen-Michael Key, Key & Peele

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tony Hale, Veep.

Writing for a Comedy Series:

Catastrophe, “Episode 1”

Master of None, “Parents” (WINNER)

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”

Silicon Valley, “The Uptick”

Veep, “Morning After”

Veep, “Mother”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Niecy Nash, Getting On

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)

Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent

Allison Janney, Mom

Judith Light, Transparent

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Directing for a Comedy Series: 

Aziz Ansari (Master of None, “Parents”)

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”)

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”)

Jill Solloway (Transparent, “Man on the Land”) (WINNER)

David Mandel (Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”)

Chris Addison (Veep, “Morning After”)

Dale Stern (Veep, “Mother”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (WINNER)

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer

Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Laurie Metcalf, Getting On

Tracee Ellis-Ross, black-ish

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie 

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (WINNER)

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth

Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

William H. Macy, Shameless

Reality-Competition Program:

The Voice (WINNER)

The Amazing Race

Top Chef

Project Runway

Dancing With the Stars

American Ninja Warrior

Writing for a Limited Series or Movie:

Fargo, “Palindrome”

Fargo, “Loplop”

The Night Manager

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” (WINNER)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel

Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Regina King, American Crime (WINNER)

Melissa Leo, All the Way

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel

Jean Smart, Fargo

Directing for a Limited Series or Movie:

Jay Roach (All the Way)

Noah Hawley (Fargo, “Before the Law”)

Susanne Bier (The Night Manager) (WINNER)

Anthony Hemingway (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”)

Ryan Murphy (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”)

John Singleton (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo 

Leading Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Lili Taylor, American Crime

Kerry Washington, Confirmation

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Bryan Cranston, All the Way

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Idris Elba, Luther

Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager

Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Television Movie:

All the Way

Confirmation

Luther

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (WINNER)

A Very Murray Christmas

Limited Series:

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Fargo

American Crime

Roots

The Night Manager

Writing for a Variety Special:

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid

Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping ​(WINNER)

Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted

Triumph’s Election Special 2016

Variety Talk Series:

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Real Time With Bill Maher

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Directing for a Variety Special:

Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards

Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York City

Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live (WINNER)

Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles, Lemonade

Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors

Variety Sketch Series:

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

Inside Amy Schumer

Key & Peele (WINNER)

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

Writing for a Drama Series:

Downton Abbey, “Episode 8”

Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (WINNER)

Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”

The Americans, “Persona Non Grata”

The Good Wife, “End”

UnREAL, “Return”

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (WINNER)

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Maura Tierney, The Affair

Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

​​Directing for a Drama Series:

Michael Engler (Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”)

Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards”) (WINNER)

Jack Bender (Game of Thrones, “The Door”)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”)

Steven Soderbergh (The Knick, “This Is All We Are”)

David Hollander (Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (WINNER)

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (WINNER)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (WINNER)

Claire Danes, Homeland

Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Keri Russell, The Americans

Comedy Series:

Veep (WINNER)

Transparent

Modern Family

Black-ish

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Master of None

Drama Series:

Game of Thrones (WINNER)

Mr. Robot

House of Cards

Downton Abbey

Better Call Saul

The Americans

Homeland

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s